Petro Niche Technology Ltd.

(the "Corporation")

PRIVACY POLICY

The Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta) (the "Act") regulates the way private sector organizations within Alberta collect, use and disclose personal information. Under the Act, "personal information" means information about an identifiable individual. The Corporation recognizes the importance of privacy and recognizes the sensitivity of personal information received by us in the course of our business.

Purpose of Collection

We will only collect personal information from our customers when we offer our customers with the rights to access our products or services. In the event that we sell any of our products or services to our customers, then we will collect additional personal information.

Consent to Collect Personal Information

The Act provides that an individual is deemed to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information about an individual if the collection of the personal information is for a specified purpose and if the individual voluntarily provides the personal information. By agreeing to use our products and services without charge or by agreeing to purchase any of our products or services for a charge, we consider that an individual consents to our collection and use of the individual's person information

The Act also permits us to collect, use or disclose personal information about an individual in some circumstances without the individual's consent. Such circumstances include (but are not limited to) where: (a) the collection, use or disclosure is clearly in the interests of the individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way; (b) the collection, use, or disclosure of the personal information is reasonable for the purposes of an investigation or proceeding; (c) the personal information is available to the public from a prescribed source, or the collection, use, or disclosure is required or otherwise authorized by law.

When we collect, use or disclose personal information, we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that it is accurate and complete. The Act also allows us to retain personal information for as long as is reasonable for our stated business purpose.

Security Measures

We recognize our obligations to protect the personal information we have gathered from our customers. We have therefore made arrangements to secure against the unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction of personal information.

Requests for Access

The Act permits individuals to submit written requests to us to provide them with: (a) their personal information under our custody or control; (b) information about the purposes for which their personal information under our custody or control has been and is being used by us; and (c) the names of persons to whom and the circumstances in which their personal information has been and is being disclosed by us.

We will respond to requests in the time allowed by the Act and will make reasonable commercial efforts to assist applicants and to respond as accurately and completely as reasonably possible. All requests may be subject to any fees and disbursements permitted under the Act. However, an individual's rights under the Act to access his or her personal information under our control is not absolute. The Act provides that we must not disclose personal information where: (a) the disclosure could reasonably be expected to threaten the safety or physical or mental health of an individual other than the individual who made the request; (b) the disclosure would reveal personal information about another individual; or (c) the disclosure of the personal information would reveal the identity of an individual who has in confidence provided us with an opinion about another individual and the individual providing the opinion does not consent to the disclosure of his or her identity.

Requests for Correction of Personal Information

The Act permits individuals to submit written requests to us to correct errors or omissions in their personal information that is in our custody or control. We will correct the personal information and, if reasonable to do so, send correction notifications to any other organizations to whom we initially disclosed the personal information. Alternatively, we have the rights under the Act to not correct the personal information but to instead, make an annotation on the personal information that a request for a correction was otherwise made.

Contact Us

If you have any questions with respect to our privacy policy, please contact our designated Privacy Officer at:

Petro Niche Technology Ltd.
Kevin McCormack, Director
info@petroniche.com

If, after our Privacy Officer has reviewed and responded to any of your concerns regarding your personal information you are still dissatisfied, then you may wish to contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner at:

410, 9925 - 109 Street
Edmonton, AB T5K 2J8
Telephone 780.422.6860 or Fax 780.422.5682